NY 875042
July 08,1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 875042

3823.90.5050

Mr. Michael Kahl
Chemstar Corporation
Chujo Bldg., 6F., 21-5,-Chome
Ginza, Chuo-Ku, Tokyo 104 Japan

RE: The tariff classification of Ishinol Wet Coating, Ishinol Clear Coating, Ishi-clean Super SP, Sabitore-Hanako, Bunsan-Taro and Ishinol Stone Power from Japan

Dear Mr.Kahl:

In your letter dated May 25, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, Ishinol Wet Coating and Ishinol Clear Coating are chemical mixtures which are applied to concrete surfaces for water-proofing and sealing.

Ishi-clean Super SP, Sabitore-Hanako and Bunsan-Taro are chemical mixtures which are applied to concrete, cement and stone to cleanse the surface.

Ishinol Stone Power is a chemical mixture which strengthens and solidifies weathered concrete.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows: CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY

Ishinol Wet Coating 3823.90.5050 5% ad valorem

Ishinol Clear Coating 3823.90.5050 5% ad valorem

Ishi-clean Super SP 3402.11.1000 7.2% ad valorem

Sabitore-Hanako 3402.12.1000 6.6% ad valorem

Bunsan-Taro 3402.11.5050 3.7% ad valorem

Ishinol Stone Power 3823.90.5050 5% ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport